Incident Thruster T600N 450 G-CBGV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347007

Date:Thursday 2 March 2023
Time:day
Type:Thruster T600N 450
Owner/operator:Trustees of: West Wight Aviators
Registration: G-CBGV
MSN: 0121-T600N-056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Freshwater Farm Airfield, Freshwater, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Freshwater Farm Airfield, Freshwater, Isle of Wight
Narrative:
Thruster T600N 450 G-CBGV: Substantially damaged 2-3-2023 when overturned on landing at Freshwater Farm Airfield, Freshwater, Isle of Wight. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8-6-2023, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"In the final stages of the approach the engine stopped and could not be restarted. The pilot carried out an emergency landing in a nearby field. During the landing, the nose of the microlight dug in and the aircraft became inverted, damaging the forward fuselage".

Freshwater Farm Airstrip is a small airport in England, United Kingdom. The airport is located at latitude 50.68164 and longitude -1.49220. The airport has one runway: 17/35. This airport has no ICAO code, use GB-0600 as reference

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8-6-2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2023
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000475729.html
3. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0600-freshwater-fruit-farm-airstrip

Location

Media:

G-CBGV G-CBGV Thruster T600N 450 at Popham Airfield, Hampshire 4-5-2019