Incident Agusta-Bell AB 212 5D-HV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347017

Date:Thursday 19 October 2023
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 212
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 5D-HV
MSN: 5618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pramet, Ried im Innkreis -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Horsching AB (LOXL)
Destination airport:Horsching AB (LOXL)
Narrative:
An AAF Agusta-Bell AB 212, operated by Luftunterstützungsgeschwader, 2. Leichte Transportstaffel, was conducting a night-training flight in a field near Pramet, Ried im Innkreis, when it rolled during lift-off and subsequently crashed, possibly having gotten stuck on something. The helicopter came down on one of three crew members that had just disembarked, rescuers on a hoist training mission. He was pulled clear by colleagues but was seriously injured. The helicopter caught fire and was destroyed, the two pilots and one engineer still on board were able to evacuate. Five crew members suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.laumat.at/medienbericht,sechs-verletzte-hubschrauber-des-bundesheeres-bei-pramet-abgestuerzt-und-in-flammen-aufgegangen,32852.html
https://www.bundesheer.at/aktuelles/detail/hubschrauber-in-oberoestereich-ausgebrannt

https://www.meinbezirk.at/ried/c-lokales/flugunfallkommission-startete-untersuchungen_a6335966#gallery=default&pid=36860159 (photo of the wreck)

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/65166_1662834648.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: