Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet 164876,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347020

Date:Friday 3 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18D Hornet
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 164876
MSN: 1208 / D119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain Home AFB, ID (MUO/KMUO) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain Home AFB, ID (MUO/KMUO)
Destination airport:Mountain Home AFB, ID (MUO/KMUO)
Narrative:
The U.S. Navy F/A-18D Hornet suffered an in-flight engine fire and made an emergency landing at Mountain Home AFB, Idaho. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in the incident.

Sources:

https://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html