Accident Ilyushin Il-4 172311,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347022

Date:Tuesday 5 October 1943
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-4
Owner/operator:19 GvAPDD Soviet Air Force
Registration: 172311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Yasnogorsky District, Tula Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 05 October 1943 during a Training Flight, IL-4 of 19 GvAPDD crashed at Yasnogorsky District, Tula Oblast.

Crew (all killed):
Ml/Lt Pavel Ivanovich Chebotarev (Pilot)
Lt Col Pavel Petrovich Radchuk, (Navigator), Hero of the Soviet Union (27.07.43)
Sergeant Nikolay Alekseevich Sporykhin (Radio Operator)

The wreck was found in 2012.

Sources:

https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/tulskaya-oblast/pamyatnik-na-meste-gibeli-ekipazha-il-4-19-gv-ap-dd
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103921754/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero33944314/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero7887803/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yasnogorsky_District