Accident Cessna 182P Skylane PH-BOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347025

Date:Monday 18 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: PH-BOB
MSN: 18264149
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teuge -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Destination airport:Teuge Airport (EHTE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off, at an altitude of about 100 metres, the engine failed. The pilot made an emergency landing on a newly sown field. The undercarriage broke off and the aircraft overturned.
There were five skydivers on board, one of them was slightly injured. The plane was seriously damaged.

It turned out the fuel valve was in the closed position during takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1992.html