Incident Boeing 737-8ZS (WL) RA-73665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347026

Date:Friday 20 October 2023
Time:01:58 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8ZS (WL)
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: RA-73665
MSN: 37084/3605
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 165
Aircraft damage: None
Location:ENE of Novosibirsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Tomsk-Bogashevo Airport (TOF/UNTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S72615, a Boeing 737-8ZS, was en route when the oil level of engine no.1 decreased. The flight crew then shut down the engine, issued a 'Pan Pan' call to diverted to the alternate Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport. At 02:38 MSK the aircraft landed safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/25362
https://t.me/aviaincident/25357
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73665#32814a35

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 2019 VQ-BKV S7 Airlines, opb Globus 0 Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD) min
8 December 2023 RA-73665 S7 Airlines 0 Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT) unk
27 January 2024 RA-73665 S7 Airlines 0 Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU) non