Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) G-TAWD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347031

Date:Friday 20 October 2023
Time:12:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8K5 (WL)
Owner/operator:TUI Airways
Registration: G-TAWD
MSN: 37265/3939
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 195
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kerkyra-I. Kapodistrias Airport (CFU/LGKR)
Destination airport:Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Narrative:
TUI Airways flight BY3551, a Boeing 737-8K5, is reported to have suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 14 at Leeds/Bradford Airport (LBA).
The incident occurred as Storm Babet was crossing the U.K. At the time of the incident.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (1253Z):
EGNM 201320Z 07018G31KT 4000 -RA BR SCT004 BKN005 09/09 Q0981
EGNM 201250Z 07017G32KT 4000 -RA BR SCT004 BKN006 10/09 Q0981
EGNM 201220Z 07019G33KT 4000 -RA BR SCT004 BKN007 10/09 Q0981

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-tawd#3282faee

Location

Media: