Incident Short Sterling I BK607,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347032

Date:Sunday 29 November 1942
Time:00:25
Type:Short Sterling I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: BK607
MSN: HA-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Took off 18h15 on 28 November for a bombing mission to the Fiat works at Turin, Italy. Returned to base due to engine failure. Jettisonned bombs and attempted a 3 engine landing. Overran the runway and wrecked on the airfield. The crew were OK.

Sources:

218 Sqn records from The National Archives UK
Personnel files of the 3 RCAF crew members
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BK607
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BK607&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact