Incident Avid Aerobat (Modified) G-BUON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347040

Date:Monday 27 March 2023
Time:day
Type:Avid Aerobat (Modified)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BUON
MSN: PFA 189-12160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near White Fen Farm Airfield, Benwick, Fenland, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Fen Farm Airfield, Benwick, Fenland, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avid Aerobat (Modified) G-BUON: Substantially damaged 27.3.2023 when overturned after a take off accident near White Fen Farm Airfield, Benwick, Fenland, Cambridgeshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8.6.2023, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"Shortly after takeoff the engine stopped. The pilot managed to carry out an emergency landing in a field but, during the landing, the aircraft struck a depression, breaking the nose landing gear and flipping the aircraft onto its back. The pilot attributed the engine failure to the fuel cock not being fully open which had been overlooked during pre-takeoff checks".

Avid Aerobat (Modified) G-BUON was built in 1993 (although first UK registered on 13.10.1992) and, at the time of the above incident, was with its 10th owner from new

White Fen Farm Airstrip (also known as Benwick, after the nearest village) is a small airport in England, United Kingdom. The airport is located at latitude 52.51662 and longitude -0.00589. The airport has 2 runways: 6/24 and 17/35. This airport has no ICAO code, use GB-0773 as reference.

Benwick is a village and civil parish in the Fenland district of Cambridgeshire, England. It is approximately 15 miles (24 km) from Peterborough and 30 miles (48 km) from Cambridge.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8.6.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2023
2. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BUON.html
3. https://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/benwick-white-fen-farm/
4. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0773-white-fen-farm-airstrip
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benwick

Location