Incident Cessna F152 G-CIUU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347046

Date:Saturday 1 April 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:North Weald Flight Training Ltd
Registration: G-CIUU
MSN: F152-01770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North Weald Airport, North Weald Bassett, Epping Forest, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:North Weald Airfield (EGSX)
Destination airport:North Weald Airfield (EGSX)
Narrative:
Cessna F.152 G-CIUU: Substantially damaged 14.2.023 in a landing accident at North Weald Airport, North Weald Bassett, Epping Forest, Essex. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8.6.2023, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The instructional circuit took place in crosswind conditions. During the landing flare the aircraft yawed to the left then veered right on touchdown, departing the runway onto soft ground. The aircraft sustained damage to the right wingtip fairing. The instructor reflected that he should have intervened earlier to correct the yaw before touchdown".

Cessna F.150 G-CIUU is ex-OO-PNP (Belgian Registry) built in 1980, being first UK registered on 30.11.2015. At the time of the above incident, the aircraft was with its 3rd UK Registered owner

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8.6.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2023
2. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-ciuu
3. https://flyer.co.uk/column/accident-reports-summer-2023/
4. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/517827/G-CIUU
5. https://finningleygallery.smugmug.com/Airplanes/2020/24th-July-2020/i-qDgMncc/A
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Weald_Airfield

Location

Media:

G-CIUU G-CIUU Reims/Cessna F152 at Doncaster/Sheffield Airport (DSA/EGCN) 4-9-2020