Incident P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CFGD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347047

Date:Sunday 2 April 2023
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic peqk model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CFGD
MSN: 8374
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Watnall Airfield, Greasley, Nottinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watnall Airfield, Greasley, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Watnall Airfield, Greasley, Nottinghamshire
Narrative:
P & M Aviation Pegasus Quik GT450 G-CFGD: Substantially damaged 2.4.2023 in a landing accident at Watnall Airfield, Greasley, Nottinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8.6.2023, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The aircraft encountered a gust before touchdown causing it to bounce. The pilot began a go-around but the aircraft veered left and struck a hedge".

Watnall Airfield is a small airport in England, United Kingdom. The airport is located at latitude 53.02823 and longitude -1.25558. The airport has one runway: 15/33. This airport has no ICAO code, use GB-0470 as reference.

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8.6.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2023
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/P%26M_GT450
3. https://www.pmaviation.co.uk/gt450.html
4. https://metar-taf.com/airport/GB-0470-watnall-airfield

Location