Incident Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 G-CBVY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347049

Date:Monday 3 April 2023
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80
Owner/operator:Trustee of: Grandpa's Flying Group
Registration: G-CBVY
MSN: PFA 322-13835
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wingland Airfield, Green Dyke, Gedney, Spalding, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boston, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:Wingland Airfield, Green Dyke, Gedney, Spalding, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 G-CBVY: Substantially damaged 3.4.2023 in a landing accident at Wingland Airfield, Green Dyke, Gedney, Spalding, Lincolnshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8.6.2023, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot considered that after touchdown he was too fast to stop within the remaining runway length and so initiated a go around. The aircraft was left of the runway centre line and as power was applied the left wingtip struck a vehicle parked just off the runway in a marked parking area. The aircraft spun through 180° and came to a halt".

Comco Ikarus C-42-FB80 G-CBVY was built in 2002, and was first UK registered on 4.9.2002. At the time of the above incident, the aircraft was with its 4th UK registered owner "from new"

Sources:

1. AAIB Correspondence-only investigation, published on 8.6.2023: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-march-april-2023/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-march-april-2023
2. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-CBVY
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cbvy
4. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001438941.html
5. https://www.airhistory.net/photo/460433/G-CBVY
6. https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/189278/g-cbvy-private-ikarus-c42/
7. https://winglandairfield.wordpress.com/airfield-information/

Location