ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347052
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 6 August 1955 |
Time: | |
Type: | Biplane |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N…. |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | 7 miles S of Indio, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Indio, CA |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit power lines in a steep climb, cartwheeled crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19550807.1.2&srpos=1341&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--1341-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash------- 