Accident Short Sterling I EF367,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347057

Date:Friday 14 May 1943
Time:04:00
Type:Short Sterling I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: EF367
MSN: HA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Chedburgh, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:Bochum
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 00h25 for a bombing mission to Bochum, Germany. It was attacked and heavily damaged by a night fighter while orbiting the target. Bombs were jettisoned and the aircraft set a course for home after evading the enemy aircraft. Pilot elected for a closer alternate field owing to fuel shortage and made for RAF Chedburgh. The aircraft ran out of fuel short of the runway and crashed on the edge of the station. The pilot and navigator only suffered minor injuries while the rest of crew perished.

Sources:

Combat report https://218squadron.wordpress.com/combat-report-may-14th-1943/
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/sergeant-scott-grover-cleveland-r174455-rcaf-air-gunner-2/
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ef367&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EF367
218 Sqn records from The National Archives UK
Personnel file of Sgt Cleveland from Ancestry.ca (Archives Canada)
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2720481