Accident Cessna 152 N6308Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347059

Date:Thursday 19 October 2023
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aero Academy LLC
Registration: N6308Q
MSN: 15285227
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1840 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near The Dalles Municipal Airport (DLS/KDLS), The Dalles, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Redmond-Roberts Field, OR (RDM/KRDM)
Destination airport:The Dalles Airport, OR (DLS/KDLS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane encountered “extreme” turbulence while on the approach to an intermediate stopover airport during a night cross-country flight. The pilot extended the downwind leg of the traffic pattern to stabilize the airplane, and during the base leg turn, the airplane struck a wire and subsequently impacted terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and fuselage.

The airport is located at an elevation of 246 ft mean sea level (msl) in a major river gorge. The northern ridge line above the airport is about 2,900 ft msl, and the southern ridge line is about 1,300 ft msl. The accident location is located about 2 miles south of the airport at an estimated evaluation of about 650 ft msl. High tension powerlines are positioned south of the airport along the southern ridge.

According to the United States Navy Observatory, the official sunset was at 17:12 Pacificdaylight time (PDT), the official end of civil twilight was at 17:42 PDT and the official moon set was at 20:02 PDT.

The night cross-county training flight was part of the pilot’s training curriculum for her commercial, airplane single engine land certificate.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s encounter with severe turbulence at night which resulted in an extended downwind and collision with wires during the base turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR24LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://columbiacommunityconnection.com/the-dalles/plane-crashes-near-hospital-in-the-dalles

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193298
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6308Q

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 2011 N6308Q Hillsboro Aviation Inc 0 Scappoose, OR sub
Bounced on landing

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB