Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N8248K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347061

Date:Friday 20 October 2023
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Plane Haven LLC
Registration: N8248K
MSN: E-2678
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Round Valley Airport (O09), Covelo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Round Valley Airport, CA (O09)
Destination airport:Shelter Cove Airport, CA (0Q5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 20, 2023, about 1801 Pacific daylight time, a Beechcraft A36, N8248K, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Covelo, California. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to a witness, the airplane lifted off the runway surface near the departure end of runway 28 at Round Valley Airport (O09), Covelo, California. The airplane began a left turn towards the northwest in a nose high attitude before it disappeared from the witness’ view. About this time, a second witness observed the airplane as it cleared a group of trees by about 20 ft while it continued its left turn in the same direction from about 60 ft above ground level. As the airplane turned towards the south its bank angle increased to about 70° and the airplane subsequently descended into the ground. The airplane exploded after it impacted the ground and a postcrash fire ensued.

The airplane came to rest on a hillside about 0.40 nm west of the departure end of runway 28 at a field elevation of about 1,500 ft mean sea level oriented on a northeasterly heading. The airplane’s major structures were all accounted for at the accident site. The first point of impact (FPI) was marked by several trees about 20 feet tall with broken tree tops and broken branches at the base of each tree. A 50 foot long debris path was traced from the FPI to the main wreckage, which was mostly consumed by postcrash fire.

Sources:

https://kymkemp.com/2023/10/20/airplane-engulfed-in-flames-after-crashing-at-covelo-airport/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N8248K
https://ksltv.com/597387/utah-county-couple-die-in-northern-california-plane-crash/

NTSB
https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/31386543/n8248k-1992-beechcraft-a36-bonanza

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/4a5d8f4b7ceb583d1d84a8b5f3681bec0150c533 (photo)

Location

Media: