Accident Cessna 172C Skyhawk N1413Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347062

Date:Friday 20 October 2023
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1413Y
MSN: 17249113
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita-Colonel James Jabara Airport, KS (KAAO)
Destination airport:Wichita Dwight D. Eisenhower National Airport, KS (ICT/KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she filled the airplane with fuel before departure. After flying for about 4 hours, the engine lost power and she executed a forced landing on a road about 1.5 miles from the destination airport. During the landing roll, the airplane impacted two street signs and a power pole guy wire which resulted in substantial damage to the airplane’s left wing and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the fuel system; the fuel tanks were empty, and there was no evidence of a fuel leak. About 8 ounces of fuel were recovered from the gascolator.

The pilot noted that verification of total fuel onboard before each departure and more accurate usage of the airplane’s performance charts could have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight inspection and fuel planning and improper in-flight decision-making, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kfdi.com/2023/10/20/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-west-wichita/
https://www.kwch.com/2023/10/21/small-plane-lands-near-towne-west/
https://www.ksn.com/news/local/small-planes-makes-emergency-landing-near-towne-west-mall/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193286
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n1413y

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: