Incident Douglas 8A-3P ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347080

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1942
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic a17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas 8A-3P
Owner/operator:Cuerpo Aeronáutico del Perú (CAP)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chilca area -   Peru
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"Northrop" crashed during an high speed attack at low altitude while participating in exercices with the Peruvian Army. Capitán Jorge Balaria de la Torre, gunner S.Of. Victor Vigil and a soldier on ground were injured.

Sources:

El eber (Arequipa) 3 December 1942, p1