Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk II D-EBON,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347082

Date:Sunday 23 July 2023
Time:10:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Motorfliegerclub Schwäbisch-Hall
Registration: D-EBON
MSN: 17275093
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schwäbisch-Hall -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental Airport (EDTY)
Destination airport:Schwäbisch Hall-Hessental Airport (EDTY)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the Cessna landed on the nose wheel, which subsequently failed, the aircraft slid off the runway and came to rest in the grass. There were no injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=3
BFU23-0637-3X
https://www.mfc-sha.de/start/flugzeugpark/