Accident Scheibe SF-25C Falke D-KTIF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347083

Date:Sunday 23 July 2023
Time:14:01 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF-25C Falke
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KTIF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hüttenbusch -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hüttenbusch Airfield (EDXU)
Destination airport:Hüttenbusch Airfield (EDXU)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft touched down in a ditch in front of the runway which damaged the right main landing gear, then turned 70 degrees to the right and came to a stop on the runway.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2023/Bulletin2023-07.pdf?__blob=publicationFile&v=3
BFU23-0640-3X
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=3ecef1&lat=53.294&lon=9.012&zoom=11.5&showTrace=2023-07-23&trackLabels