Incident Airbus A320-232 G-EUUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347100

Date:Thursday 19 October 2023
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:British Airways
Registration: G-EUUF
MSN: 1806
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 184
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Newcastle-London Heathrow -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
British Airways flight BA1321, an Airbus A320-232, operated on a flight from Newcastle to London when the flight crew reported a "foul odour". After arrival at London Heathrow Airport both pilots were taken to the medical facilities at the airport for a first assessment for "smoke inhalation" and subsequently taken to a hospital.

The aircraft remained on the ground for about 7.5 hours then resumed service.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-euuf#327f0ba7
2. https://www.independent.co.uk/travel/news-and-advice/british-airways-captain-pilot-ill-odour-chemicals-b2433017.html
3. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-euuf
4. https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/BAW1338/history/20231019/2000Z/EGLL/EGNT

Location

Media:

G-EUUF British Airways Airbus A320-232 at Schiphol, Amsterdam airport, (IATA: AMS, ICAO: EHAM), the Netherlands 21 July 2013, 14:02:09 G-EUUF British Airways Airbus A320-232 - cn 1814 taxiing 21july2013 pic-002