Accident Pegasus Powrachute N52631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347103

Date:Saturday 21 October 2023
Time:08:28
Type:Pegasus Powrachute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52631
MSN: A181PEG
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manhattan, KS
Destination airport:Manhattan, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 21, 2023, about 0828 central daylight time, a Powrachute LLC Pegasus powered parachute, N52631, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Manhattan, Kanas. The pilot and passenger sustained serious injuries. The aircraft was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that before departure from his private airstrip near Manhattan, Kansas, for the accident flight, he installed a large heavy-duty deer feed bag that partially covered the radiator, as he was concerned that the experimental engine would run “too cold” during the flight unless the radiator was partially covered. The radiator, located above the engine, sits aft, and above the passenger’s seat. The pilot reported he departed for the local area flight with a full tank of fuel.

The experimental aircraft was flying low-level, about 350 to 400 ft above ground level, when the front seat pilot noticed that the engine overheat light illuminated. The pilot decided to continue flying and wait to see if the engine overheat light would extinguish. Shortly after, the engine sustained a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a road and the aircraft came to rest upright on a grass embankment near the road. The wing was found connected to the cart.

The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the fuselage. The large heavy-duty deer feed bag was found covering about 3/4s of the radiator, that was secured with two bungee cords. The wreckage was recovered from the accident site. During a postaccident examination by the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), the intact fuel tank was about 7/8 full of fuel, with no fuel leaks observed on the airframe. Water was drained from the radiator, and the water appeared to be in a normal condition. The engine crankshaft was rotated, internal engine continuity was confirmed, and sufficient engine compression was noted.

According to FAA records, the two-seat aircraft was built in 2006. The aircraft was equipped with a Rotax Aircraft Engines 582 reciprocating engine and a Warp Drive composite 3- blade ground adjustable propeller.

The FAA Powered Parachute Flying Handbook FAA-H-8083-29 discusses radiators and states in part:

𝘓𝘪𝘲𝘶𝘪𝘥-𝘤𝘰𝘰𝘭𝘦𝘥 𝘦𝘯𝘨𝘪𝘯𝘦𝘴 𝘤𝘢𝘯 𝘰𝘷𝘦𝘳𝘩𝘦𝘢𝘵 𝘧𝘰𝘳 𝘢 𝘯𝘶𝘮𝘣𝘦𝘳 𝘰𝘧 𝘳𝘦𝘢𝘴𝘰𝘯𝘴, 𝘴𝘶𝘤𝘩 𝘢𝘴 𝘤𝘰𝘰𝘭𝘢𝘯𝘵 𝘯𝘰𝘵 𝘢𝘵 𝘱𝘳𝘰𝘱𝘦𝘳 𝘭𝘦𝘷𝘦𝘭𝘴, 𝘢 𝘭𝘦𝘢𝘬, 𝘢 𝘧𝘢𝘪𝘭𝘦𝘥 𝘸𝘢𝘵𝘦𝘳 𝘱𝘶𝘮𝘱, 𝘰𝘳 𝘢 𝘣𝘭𝘰𝘤𝘬𝘢𝘨𝘦 𝘰𝘧 𝘵𝘩𝘦 𝘳𝘢𝘥𝘪𝘢𝘵𝘰𝘳. 𝘖𝘱𝘦𝘳𝘢𝘵𝘪𝘯𝘨 𝘢𝘯 𝘦𝘯𝘨𝘪𝘯𝘦 𝘢𝘣𝘰𝘷𝘦 𝘪𝘵𝘴 𝘮𝘢𝘹𝘪𝘮𝘶𝘮 𝘥𝘦𝘴𝘪𝘨𝘯 𝘵𝘦𝘮𝘱𝘦𝘳𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘳𝘦 𝘤𝘢𝘯 𝘤𝘢𝘶𝘴𝘦 𝘢 𝘭𝘰𝘴𝘴 𝘰𝘧 𝘱𝘰𝘸𝘦𝘳 𝘢𝘯𝘥 𝘥𝘦𝘵𝘰𝘯𝘢𝘵𝘪𝘰𝘯. 𝘐𝘵 𝘸𝘪𝘭𝘭 𝘢𝘭𝘴𝘰 𝘭𝘦𝘢𝘥 𝘵𝘰 𝘴𝘦𝘳𝘪𝘰𝘶𝘴 𝘱𝘦𝘳𝘮𝘢𝘯𝘦𝘯𝘵 𝘥𝘢𝘮𝘢𝘨𝘦, 𝘴𝘶𝘤𝘩 𝘢𝘴 𝘴𝘤𝘰𝘳𝘪𝘯𝘨 𝘵𝘩𝘦 𝘤𝘺𝘭𝘪𝘯𝘥𝘦𝘳 𝘸𝘢𝘭𝘭𝘴 𝘢𝘯𝘥 𝘥𝘢𝘮𝘢𝘨𝘪𝘯𝘨 𝘵𝘩𝘦 𝘱𝘪𝘴𝘵𝘰𝘯𝘴 𝘢𝘯𝘥 𝘳𝘪𝘯𝘨𝘴. 𝘔𝘰𝘯𝘪𝘵𝘰𝘳 𝘵𝘩𝘦 𝘦𝘯𝘨𝘪𝘯𝘦 𝘵𝘦𝘮𝘱𝘦𝘳𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘳𝘦 𝘪𝘯𝘴𝘵𝘳𝘶𝘮𝘦𝘯𝘵𝘴 𝘵𝘰 𝘢𝘷𝘰𝘪𝘥 𝘩𝘪𝘨𝘩 𝘰𝘱𝘦𝘳𝘢𝘵𝘪𝘯𝘨 𝘵𝘦𝘮𝘱𝘦𝘳𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘳𝘦.

𝘖𝘱𝘦𝘳𝘢𝘵𝘪𝘯𝘨 𝘵𝘩𝘦 𝘦𝘯𝘨𝘪𝘯𝘦 𝘭𝘰𝘸𝘦𝘳 𝘵𝘩𝘢𝘯 𝘪𝘵𝘴 𝘥𝘦𝘴𝘪𝘨𝘯𝘦𝘥 𝘵𝘦𝘮𝘱𝘦𝘳𝘢𝘵𝘶𝘳𝘦 𝘳𝘢𝘯𝘨𝘦 𝘤𝘢𝘯 𝘤𝘢𝘶𝘴𝘦 𝘱𝘪𝘴𝘵𝘰𝘯 𝘴𝘦𝘪𝘻𝘶𝘳𝘦 𝘢𝘯𝘥 𝘴𝘤𝘢𝘳𝘳𝘪𝘯𝘨 𝘰𝘯 𝘵𝘩𝘦 𝘤𝘺𝘭𝘪𝘯𝘥𝘦𝘳 𝘸𝘢𝘭𝘭𝘴. 𝘛𝘩𝘪𝘴 𝘩𝘢𝘱𝘱𝘦𝘯𝘴 𝘮𝘰𝘴𝘵 𝘰𝘧𝘵𝘦𝘯 𝘪𝘯 𝘭𝘪𝘲𝘶𝘪𝘥-𝘤𝘰𝘰𝘭𝘦𝘥 𝘱𝘰𝘸𝘦𝘳𝘦𝘥 𝘱𝘢𝘳𝘢𝘤𝘩𝘶𝘵𝘦𝘴 𝘪𝘯 𝘤𝘰𝘭𝘥 𝘸𝘦𝘢𝘵𝘩𝘦𝘳 𝘸𝘩𝘦𝘳𝘦 𝘭𝘢𝘳𝘨𝘦 𝘳𝘢𝘥𝘪𝘢𝘵𝘰𝘳𝘴 𝘥𝘦𝘴𝘪𝘨𝘯𝘦𝘥 𝘧𝘰𝘳 𝘴𝘶𝘮𝘮𝘦𝘳 𝘧𝘭𝘺𝘪𝘯𝘨 𝘮𝘢𝘺 𝘯𝘦𝘦𝘥 𝘵𝘰 𝘣𝘦 𝘱𝘢𝘳𝘵𝘪𝘢𝘭𝘭𝘺 𝘣𝘭𝘰𝘤𝘬𝘦𝘥 𝘰𝘧𝘧.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wibw.com/2023/10/21/plane-crash-leaves-two-people-seriously-injured-riley-county/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location