Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk N7716G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347104

Date:Saturday 21 October 2023
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:First Eclipse Ltd
Registration: N7716G
MSN: 17259416
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Hanover County Municipal Airport (KOFP), Ashland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Richmond/Ashland-Hanover County Municipal Airport, VA (KOFP)
Destination airport:Richmond/Ashland-Hanover County Municipal Airport, VA (KOFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 21, 2023, about 1340 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172L, N7716G, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near the Hanover County Municipal Airport (OFP), Richmond, Virginia. The flight instructor, a student pilot and a passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

According to the flight instructor, the airplane departed OFP and was flown to the local practice area to review flight maneuvers without incident. During the return flight to OFP, the engine began to lose power. The engine power loss continued until the airplane could no longer maintain level flight. The flight instructor subsequently performed an emergency landing in an open field short of the runway. During the landing rollout, the airplane’s right wing struck a tree and was substantially damaged.

The airplane was recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wtvr.com/news/local-news/small-plane-crash-lands-hanover-county-municipal-airport-october-21-2023
https://www.wric.com/news/local-news/hanover-county/privately-owned-plane-crashes-in-field-in-hanover-county/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=7716G
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N7716G/history/20231021/1659Z/KOFP/KOFP

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/249295/2021091108100139-6714681_.jpg (photo)

Location