Bird strike Incident Bell 407 B-70CL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347109

Date:Friday 19 August 2016
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Hainan Sanya Yalong General Aviation
Registration: B-70CL
MSN: 54554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Caidian District, Wuhan, Hubei Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Bell helicopter suffered birdstrike during a training flight. The crew put the helicopter down into Houguan Lake and seemingly survived. The helicopter appeared to be rather intact after ditching, therefore the damage assessment is herein given as substantial instead of w/o. However, the fate of B-70CL after this accident is unknown.

Sources:

https://www.sohu.com/a/122284206_128409
https://www.xuefeiji.org/cms/show-482.html