Incident BUAA Bee 3 045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347116

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1992
Time:
Type:BUAA Bee 3
Owner/operator:Chinese Government
Registration: 045
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Bayingolin Prefecture, Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
At 13:15, the pilot of an ultralight airplane took off with a colleague on board to conduct geographic survey for the planning of a road across the Taklamakan Desert, which was part of a petroleum exploration campaign. Owing to the pilot's disorientation, the airplane ran out of fuel in the middle of the desert and a forced landing was carried out successfully. The two occupants were rescued after four days, but the airplane was abandoned in the desert.

Sources:

People's Daily. 1992/03/08.
https://www.wenmi.com/article/pyrlxk00meok.html
http://www.360doc.com/content/10/1118/18/83351_70487405.shtml