Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II N5324F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347118

Date:Saturday 21 October 2023
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5324F
MSN: 28-7790088
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Allen County Regional Airport (K88), Iola, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW)
Destination airport:Allen County Regional Airport, KS (K88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had 48 gallons of fuel on board and assumed that he would be able to fly for about 5 hours. After about 4 hours and 20 minutes of flying, the pilot began his descent for landing at his destination, turned the fuel pump on, and checked the fuel gauges. The gauges read about 3 or 4 gallons of fuel remaining in each fuel tank. Shortly thereafter, the engine quit. The pilot switched fuel tanks and the engine started again momentarily and then quit again. He landed the airplane on a gravel road about 1.5 miles northeast of the airport. After touchdown, the right wing struck a tree and separated from the fuselage resulting in substantial damage.

The pilot reported that he believes the airplane ran out fuel, which resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.iolaregister.com/news/local-news/plane-crash-lands-in-allen-county
https://www.wibw.com/2023/10/22/pilot-injured-after-plane-runs-out-fuel-crashes-southeast-kansas-road/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=193294
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N5324F
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N5324F/history/20231021/2045Z/KMDW/L%2037.90445%20-95.34000

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB