Accident Shijiazhuang Y-5 B-5256,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 April 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shijiazhuang Y-5
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration: B-5256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dianjiang County, Chongqing -   China
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Owing to poor visibility in fog, the Y-5 operated by China Air Force crashed into a wooded hill during an aerial seeding flight. There was no survivor.

Crew: Xinghua ZHAO, Kexi SANG

Sources:

https://www.gov.cn/govweb/gzdt/2011-06/19/content_1887781.htm
https://lyj.cq.gov.cn/zwxx_237/qxdt/202306/t20230614_12064133_wap.html