Accident unknown ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347123

Date:Saturday 28 October 1944
Time:
Type:unknown
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 mi N of Waikerie, SA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waikerie Aerodrome
Destination airport:Waikerie Aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Glider departed Waikerie for private flight. Weather on the day was fine with strong winds. A search was started when the glider failed to return, the remains of the glider and the body of the 35 year old pilot, Kenneth Riebe, were found by a farmer two days later. The glider had crashed in dense scrub, and there was speculation that the glider had been caught by a whirlwind, causing it to crash.

Sources:

News (Adelaide), 30 October 1944