Accident Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347125

Date:Sunday 13 August 1950
Time:
Type:Falcon
Owner/operator:Toowoomba Soaring Club
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oakey Aerodrome, Toowoomba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 2 seat glider was making a down wind turn to land when it stalled and crashed to the ground from a height of 100 feet. The glider came to rest in a field 100 yards from the runway. Pilot Edwin Pascoe was killed, passenger Josef Jaskierski was injured.

Sources:

1. Maryborough Chronicle, 14 August 1950
2. Warwick Daily News, 1 November 1950