Incident Maule MX-7-180A ZK-MUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347137

Date:Monday 23 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-MUL
MSN: 20052C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tauranga Airport, Bay of Plenty -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whitianga Airport (WTZ/NZWT)
Destination airport:Tauranga Airport (TRG/NZTG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Maule MX-7-180A suffered an accident during landing at Tauranga Airport. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://sunlive.co.nz/news/329626-plane-crash-reported-at-tauranga-airport.html
https://taurangaspotter.blogspot.com/2015/09/tauranga-aircraft-in-pics-part-6.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/zk-mul#328bcdb0
ex,N718SB.