Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6757P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347138

Date:Sunday 22 October 2023
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6757P
MSN: 24-1886
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Ottawa, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abrams Municipal Airport, MI (4D0)
Destination airport:Lansing-Capital Region International Airport, MI (LAN/KLAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 22, 2023, about 1515 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-24-250 airplane, N6757P, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Ottawa, Ohio. The private pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he was performing a cross-country flight from Tuscaloosa National Airport (TCL), Tuscaloosa, Alabama to Lebanon Municipal Airport (M54), Lebanon, Tennessee. About one hour into the flight, at 3,500 ft mean sea level, there was a “sudden severe engine vibration and loss of power.” He retarded the throttle in an attempt to reduce the engine vibration. He then elected to land the airplane in a soybean field since he was unsure if he would clear a large, forested area between where he was and the next closest airport. After touchdown in the soybean field, the nose landing gear struck a ditch, separated, and the airplane nosed over, coming to rest inverted. He called 911 and was met by first responders.

An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. The wreckage was found upright, in the cornfield. There was no fire. The fuselage and wings were substantially damaged.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.putnamsentinel.com/news/plane-crashes-near-glandorf/article_45e5e948-712d-11ee-bc2f-abc02c3f0808.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=6757P
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N6757P/history/20231022/1822Z/4D0/L%2041.01685%20-84.10246

Location