Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) N959JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347146

Date:Sunday 22 October 2023
Time:c. 20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:JetBlue Airways
Registration: N959JB
MSN: 6903
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Narrative:
A JetBlue Airbus A321-231, N959JB, which had just arrived from Bridgetown (BGI) via flight B6662, tipped onto its tail and veered back again while disembarking passengers at John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK/KJFK), New York.
The aircraft was taken out of service to be inspected. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

https://abc7ny.com/jetblue-plane-tipped-jfk-airport-scary/13957025/
https://themessenger.com/news/jetblue-plane-tips-backward-pushing-nose-up-at-jfk-gate-in-new-york
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/JBU662/history/20231022/1935Z/TBPB/KJFK

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/44674_1633954505.jpg (photo)

Location