Serious incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N660QX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347181

Date:Sunday 22 October 2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines, opb Horizon Air
Registration: N660QX
MSN: 17000948
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 84
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Destination airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Narrative:
Horizon Airlines flight AS2059, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, operating a domestic scheduled passenger flight from Paine Field, Washington (KPAE), to San Francisco International Airport, California (KSFO), was climbing to 31000 feet when it reported a credible security threat (level 4) related to an authorized occupant (an off-duty company pilot) in the flight deck jump seat. The crew secured the aircraft without incident and diverted to Portland International Airport, Oregon. (KDPX).

There were no injuries. Local law enforcement arrested the person upon the airplane's arrival in Portland and charged him with 83 counts of attempted murder, one count of endangering an aircraft and other charges of reckless endangerment.

A press release from Alaska Airlines stated that the jumpseater was a deadheading Alaska Airlines captain. He tried to pull the fire handles inflight, in an attempt to shut down both engines. However, the flight crew quickly reset the handles, preventing the engines from shutting down.

The press release also stated that the captain's FAA medical certificate was up-to-date and had not been previously suspended nor revoked.

The aircraft returned to service the next day.

Sources:

social media

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n660qx#328b8eae
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n660qx
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N660QX

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/592629_1694525307.jpg (photo)

https://news.alaskaair.com/alaska-airlines/information-on-alaska-airlines-flight-2059-operated-by-horizon-air/

Location

Media: