Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu JetPROP DLX N92884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347186

Date:Monday 23 October 2023
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu JetPROP DLX
Owner/operator:Icarus Management LLC
Registration: N92884
MSN: 4636107
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pierre, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierre Airport, SD (PIR/KPIR)
Destination airport:Steamboat Springs Airport, CO (SBS/KSBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 23, 2023, at 1611 central daylight time, a Piper PA-46-350P airplane, N92884, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Pierre, South Dakota. The pilot sustained serious injuries, and the passenger sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the pilot, before takeoff from the Pierre Regional Airport (PIR), Pierre, South Dakota, the airplane was fueled with 10 gallons of fuel for a total of 100 gallons on board for the planned flight to Steamboat Springs, Colorado. The pilot reported no anomalies were noted during the engine start, takeoff, and initial climb. About 10,000 ft mean sea level (msl), air traffic control cleared the pilot to flight level 220. While climbing through 11,000 ft msl, the engine “abruptly stopped; rolled back.” The pilot noted no cockpit warning or abnormal indications before the loss of engine power. The pilot declared an emergency and then executed a 180° turn back to PIR.

During the emergency descent, the pilot attempted to restart the engine, but the restart was unsuccessful, and he feathered the propeller. At some point during the descent, the airplane also lost electrical power. Unable to make PIR, the pilot attempted a forced landing to bluffs and rolling terrain.

The airplane came to rest upright and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

After the accident, the pilot observed the passenger, who was seated in a rear forward-facing seat, was barely conscious. After checking the passenger’s vital signs, the pilot performed cardiopulmonary resuscitation until first responders arrived on-scene.

Postaccident examination of the airplane at the accident site revealed no external anomalies or malfunctions, and the airplane was retained for further examination. In 2003, the original reciprocating engine was removed, and a Pratt and Whitney Canda PT6A-35 turboprop engine was installed per a Jetprop, LLC, supplemental type certificate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN24LA020
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.dakotanewsnow.com/2023/10/23/crews-respond-emergency-pierre/
https://www.capjournal.com/news/plane-crash-in-pierre/article_93efb944-71f4-11ee-b745-6b88d943fec9.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N92884
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N92884/history/20231023/2030Z/KPIR/KPIR

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/32348_1178941227.jpg (photo)

Location