Runway excursion Accident Robin DR.400/160 Major F-GABZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347188

Date:Monday 23 October 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160 Major
Owner/operator:Aéroclub de l'Aisne
Registration: F-GABZ
MSN: 1142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Quentin-Roupy Airfield (LFOW), Saint-Quentin, Aisne -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Quentin-Roupy Airfield (LFOW)
Destination airport:Saint-Quentin-Roupy Airfield (LFOW)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robin DR.400/160 Major failed to gain altitude after takeoff from Saint-Quentin-Roupy Airfield (LFOW), Saint-Quentin, Aisne, and force landed in a field.
One of the three occupants sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received a broken nose wheel.

Contributing factors
The following factors may have contributed to the runway overrun:
- the decision to use runway 04 for take-off, in the conditions of the day, in view of the aircraft's performance on a wet grass runway ;
- the failure to complete the pre-take-off checklist, which may have contributed to the failure to detect the probable incorrect flap configuration for take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2023-0491
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.aisnenouvelle.fr/id460177/article/2023-10-23/un-avion-sabime-au-decollage-de-laerodrome-de-roupy-pres-de-saint-quentin
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-robin-dr400-registered-f-gabz-on-23-10-2023-at-saint-quentin-roupy/
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/76576_1591374449.jpg (photo)

Location