Accident Curtiss C-46 ,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing after left engine failed. Seven crew and two passengers.

Sources:

https://itw01.com/QQU57UE3.html