Accident Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza 476,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347200

Date:Friday 9 February 1973
Time:10:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C50 Twin Bonanza
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 476
MSN: CH-355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Florida Airport -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:La Florida Airport, La Serena
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at the north end of the runway. Co-pilot Cmte de Escuadrilla Eduardo Ibáñez Fáez and Cabo 1°Rodolfo Segundo Farias Calderón. Pilot Cmte de Escuadrilla Carlos Echeverria Bermonp survived serious injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 10 February 1973, p2/11 February 1973, p6