Accident Ilyushin Il-4 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347201

Date:Sunday 26 September 1943
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-4
Owner/operator:5 GvMTAP Soviet Navy - Black Sea Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Sevastopol, Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 26 September 1943 during a Combat Mission, IL-4 of 5 GvMTAP was shot down by Flak over Sevastopol, Crimea.

Crew:
Captain Vasily Konstantinovich Skrobov (Pilot), was taken prisoner
St/Lt Vladimir Alexandrovich Nadezhdin (Navigator), killed
Starshina Ivan Fodorovich Pravdivy (Radio Operator), killed
Sergeant Alexander Pavlovich Borisov (Gunner), killed

Sources:

https://smorodina.com/objects/pamyatnyy-znak-na-meste-gibeli-samoleta-il-4
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero107572294/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103174240/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero106416296/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero41852955/
http://allaces.ru/sssr/struct/p/mtap2.php