Accident Aeronca 7 Champion N…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347203

Date:Monday 12 September 1955
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7 Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near St Marys Mission, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Andreafski, AK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Float plane hit the beach while landing in bad weather, nosed over crashed and caught fire.

Sources:

https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84020662/1955-09-16/ed-1/seq-6/#date1=09%2F12%2F1955&index=0&date2=09%2F18%2F1955&searchType=advanced&language=&sequence=0&words=Olstrom+Olstroms&proxdistance=5&state=Alaska&rows=20&ortext=&proxtext=&phrasetext=&andtext=Olstrom&dateFilterType=range&page=1