Incident Unmanned Aerial Vehicle ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347232

Date:Saturday 4 March 2023
Time:
Type:Unmanned Aerial Vehicle
Owner/operator:Ukrainian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gvardeyskoye, Simferopol Raion, Republic of Crimea -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An Unmanned Aerial Vehicle of the Ukrainian Air Force, either a Tupolev Tu-141 or Tupolev Tu-143 reconnaissance drone, was shot down by air defence forces of the Russian Federation in the vicinity of Gvardeyskoye. The vehicle was completely destroyed with scattered debris and a large crater visible at the scene of the shootdown.

Sources:

https://t.me/warhistoryalconafter/89519

Media: