ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347245
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 11 July 1944 |
Time: | |
Type: | Nakajima Ki-43 Hayabusa |
Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Army Air Service |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Miluo County-Level City, Yueyang, Hunan Province -
China
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by while attacking a Chinese bomber echelon escorted by fighters.
Pilot: Masato Uraguchi
Sources:
https://www.jfdaily.com/wx/detail.do?id=174219 