Incident Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL) LV-KAH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347260

Date:Thursday 30 March 2023
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Flybondi
Registration: LV-KAH
MSN: 30703/1964
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 192
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Posadas Airport, MI (PSS) -   Argentina
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Posadas Airport, MI (PSS/SARP)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flybondi flight FO5120, a Boeing 737-8Q8, was on approach to Posadas Airport, MI (PSS) when the aircraft suffered a failure in the speed indicator. The flight crew declared an emergency. The aircraft landed safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

JST