Accident Sikorsky S-76C-2 C-GXHJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347261

Date:Tuesday 24 October 2023
Time:c 09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76C-2
Owner/operator:Helijet International Inc
Registration: C-GXHJ
MSN: 760774
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:over Haro Strait, Southern Gulf Islands, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver Harbour Heliport (CBC7), BC
Destination airport:Victoria Harbour Heliport (CBF7), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helijet International flight JBA705, a Sikorsky S-76C-2 helicopter, suffered a lightning strike while flying in IMC at about 4000 ft over Haro Strait, Southern Gulf Islands, British Columbia. The helicopter was carrying 12 passengers and two flight crew.

After being struck by lightning the helicopter entered an uncontrolled descent. The pilot-in-command regained control of
the aircraft following a loss of approximately 2900 vertical feet. The aircraft continued the flight to CBF7 and landed without further incident. There were no reported injuries. The aircraft was substantially damaged.

The post-landing inspection revealed that 2 tail rotor blades had separated from the helicopter and there was impact damage found on the main rotor blades, the left horizontal stabilizer and the left engine cowl.

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/helijet-damaged-by-freak-lightning-strike-between-vancouver-victoria-1.6615284
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/helijet-helicopter-lightning-strike-1.7007748
https://bc.ctvnews.ca/passengers-called-loved-ones-to-say-goodbye-during-b-c-helicopter-flight-struck-by-lightning-1.6616883
https://www.cheknews.ca/passengers-pilots-safe-but-shaken-up-after-lightning-strikes-victoria-bound-helicopter-1174490/
https://verticalmag.com/news/tsb-team-enroute-to-vancouver-to-inspect-helicopter-struck-by-lightning/

CADORS Number 2023P2698
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=536518&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CGXHJ/history/20231024/1611Z

https://www.airhistory.net/photos/0593876.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: