Accident Just Highlander N86RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347264

Date:Monday 9 May 2022
Time:10:15
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86RD
MSN: 31
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:209 hours
Engine model:Viking
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brasstown, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brasstown, NC
Destination airport:Brasstown, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 9, 2022, about 1015 eastern daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Escapade airplane, N86RD, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at a private airport in Brasstown, North Carolina. The commercial pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Shortly after takeoff while on a local flight, the pilot, who was also the owner of the airplane, heard and felt an unusual vibration emanating from the engine. The pilot elected to return to the private airfield as the experimental automobile engine was still running. He declared an emergency as the engine was losing coolant, and the coolant and oil temperature steadily rose to very high levels. Fearing a complete engine failure, he elected to fly straight in and land on an un-mowed portion of the airport. As the airplane touched down the nose gear collapsed, causing the airplane to impact the terrain and come to a sudden stop that resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.

The pilot, who was also an aircraft mechanic, examined the engine and discovered that the engine gearbox drive flange, also known as a “spider,” had failed. The three-eared flange had fractured outside of the splined driveshaft hole. The resulting failure threw parts into the radiator, puncturing it. The punctured radiator lost coolant, causing a subsequent engine overtemperature that likely would have led to a complete loss of engine power. Fearing an imminent loss of engine power, the pilot made a precautionary landing on an unimproved part of the airport.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine gearbox drive flange, which resulted in a nose gear collapse during the subsequent precautionary landing in tall grass.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=105262

Location