Accident Backcountry Super Cubs Mackey SQ2 N58SQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347269

Date:Wednesday 27 July 2022
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Backcountry Super Cubs Mackey SQ2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58SQ
MSN: 2009
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:1335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-375-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK
Destination airport:Soldotna, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while in cruise flight at about 4,000 ft mean sea level (msl), he advanced the throttle to initiate a climb, but the engine began to lose power. In an effort to regain power, he further advanced the throttle and propeller levers and switched the fuel selector to the left tank to no avail. He subsequently made a forced landing in a small gully, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

When the pilot was asked if he applied carburetor heat after the loss of power, he stated that he did not, as there was no visible moisture in the area, and he thought carburetor ice would be unlikely.

A postaccident examination revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. According to a carburetor icing probability chart, the ambient conditions present at the time of the accident were conducive to the development of serious icing at cruise power. It is likely that the loss of engine power was the result of the formation of carburetor icing, and had the pilot applied carburetor heat, engine power would likely have been restored.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, which resulted from the pilot's failure to use carburetor heat while operating in conditions conducive to the formation of carburetor ice.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC22LA064

Location