Accident Piper PA-23 Apache N…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347276

Date:Sunday 13 November 1955
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacific Ocean seven miles SW of Cape San Martin, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Pacific after getting lost and running out of fuel in bad weather.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19551114.2.19&srpos=2183&e=01-01-1955-31-12-1955--en--20--2181-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------