Accident Boeing 747-458 4X-ELD,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-458
Owner/operator:El Al
Registration: 4X-ELD
MSN: 29328/1215
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 372
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG) -   France
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After pushing back from position A38 at Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG), the aircraft was stationary on the taxiway and the crew prepared for taxiing. At the same time, the two people assigned to the push-back vehicle were busy disconnecting the towbar connected to the aircraft. A mechanic, in contact with the pilot by wire, removed the steering lock pin.
At this point, the Ground controller authorised the crew to taxi behind a B 777. They started taxiing while the push-back vehicle and the three people were still under the aircraft. A few seconds later, engine number 3 hit the pushback vehicle, which was dragged for about twenty metres. The three people on the ground moved away from the area.

The aircraft was flown to Tel Aviv on April 16 and resumed regular service on April 18.

CONCLUSION
Taxiing was started without the procedures for ensuring that the safety zone had been cleared having been applied. A certain haste linked to the delay and the context of the captain's last flight may have led him to start the taxi without all these checks having been completed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA 4x-d070413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/collision-avec-un-vehicule-de-repoussage/
https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-3387521,00.html
https://archive.ph/YKshg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 2012 4X-ELD El Al Israel Airlines 0 near London England non
Engine failure