Accident Short Stirling III EH986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347291

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling III
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: EH986
MSN: HA-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berlin, Templehof airport -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft took off at 20h40 on the 23rd for a mission to Berlin. It was hit by heavy flak over target and crashed onto Templehof airport in Berlin.

Pilot: Williams, Walter Stanley, Flight Sergeant, 155480, RAFVR - KIA
Navigator: Pitt, James Andrew, Sergeant, 1578317, RAFVR - KIA
Bomb AImer: Forrest, A S, Sergeant, 1456760, RAFVR - POW
Flight Engineer: Wells, R A, Sergeant, 1253875, RAFVR - POW
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner: Blyth, Jack Samuel, Sergeant, 1483382, RAFVR - KIA
Air Gunner: Hadiken, Alexander Alan, Flight Sergeant, R/178279, RCAF - KIA
Air Gunner: Hooper, Harold Francis, Sergeant, 1318454, RAFVR - KIA

Sources:

218 Sqn war time records from The National Archives UK
https://218squadron.wordpress.com/
Personnel file of Flight Sergeant Alexander Alan Hadiken from Ancestry.ca (Archives Canada)
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2201392
https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EH986&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=EH986

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 July 1942 N6129 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea west of the Rømø (Denmark) & Sylt (Germany) islands w/o
26 February 1943 BF450 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 Rheinau, Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg w/o
17 August 1943 EH884 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 5 municipality Ambérieu-en-Bugey, Ain w/o