Incident Airco DH.9A J7313,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347303

Date:Sunday 18 April 1926
Time:
Type:Airco DH.9A
Owner/operator:24 Sqaudron RAF Kenley
Registration: J7313
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Sealand aerodrome -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Wg Cmdr Sholto Douglas. Passenger: unidentified airman. Wg Cmdr Douglas was to act as ADC to the Chief of the Air Staff, Sir Hugh Trenchard, on the following days inspection of RAF Sealand. He borrowed a DH9A from 24 Sqdn to fly to Sealand taking an airman as passenger. On arriving over the aerodrome he decided to make his approach between the two sets of hangars in order to maximise his landing run. On the approach he failed to see a radio aerial until it was too late to avoid, and the wing hit the aerial and deflected the DH9A which landed on the roof of a hangar. Pilot and passenger were uninjured and quickly vacated the plane and were assisted to the ground. An eye witness stated that during the attempt to dismantle the plane it fell to the ground and was damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

A history of RAF Sealand p17.
Years of Command p18/19 by Sholto Douglas.
Cheshire Observer. 24 April 1926.

Images: