Serious incident Airbus A330-941 D-ANRA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 347309

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2023
Time:c. 10:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-941
Owner/operator:Condor Flugdienst
Registration: D-ANRA
MSN: 1966
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 7000-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Condor Flugdienst flight DE2086, an Airbus A330-941, had departed Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) when the crew received an "Unreliable Air Speed" warning.
The flight returned to land back at FRA.

The incident aircraft was test flown the following day and subsequently resumed regular service.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a330-registered-d-anra-operated-by-condor-on-20-09-2023-at-frankfurt/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-anra#321a9821

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 2022 D-ANRA Condor 0 Toulouse–Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) min
Collision with Ground support equipment
2 March 2023 D-ANRA Condor 0 near Seychelles min
Turbulence

Location